Princeton Beats Up Cornell 76-59

Filed under Game Recap on February 1st, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Cornell 30 29 59 +12.5
  Princeton 35 41 76 -12.5
Fri, Feb 01 2013, 07:00 PM

Jadwin Gymnasium
Princeton, NJ
Attendance: 2,087

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Princeton won big against Cornell 76-59 in conference play on Friday, February 1st. The game was close at halftime, with Princeton up 35-30, but then it turned into a blowout in the second half. Ian Hummer played well for the Tigers and got 22 points and nine rebounds. Will Barrett had 14 points and added six rebounds (3 Ast 3 Stl). For the Big Red, Shonn Miller finished with 12 points and six rebounds. Next up for Princeton (9-7, 2-0 Ivy) is Columbia (9-8, 1-2 Ivy) on Saturday, February 2nd on their home court.


CORN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Shonn Miller261260322
BJosh Figini221330000
BE. Chemerinski17830000
C+M. Asafo-Adjei20413100
C+Nolan Cressler22542001
C+Dominick Scelfo23713001
C-Galal Cancer15230001
C-Johnathan Gray20620003
DDevin Cherry17230105
DErrick Peck14020001
PRINC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Ian Hummer372294004
A+Will Barrett361463320
ADenton Koon322211311
AT.J. Bray36964402
BHans Brase29691101
DMack Darrow16011000
-Clay Wilson9300002
-Chris Clement4000000

Princeton Game Notes:
  • The Tigers have outshot their opponents in three-point percentage for the past 6 games.
  • Princeton has won 86% of the time this season (6-1) when opponents record 11 or fewer free throws made.
  • This marks the 1st 20-point game of Denton Koon's career.
  • Princeton beat the spread by 4.5 points. That makes the 6th time this season the Tigers have beaten the spread.
  • The win over Cornell extended the Princeton winning streak to 4 games.

Cornell Game Notes:
  • Cornell lost and did not cover the spread.
  • The top two scorers (Josh Figini and Shonn Miller) accounted for 42.3% of the points.
  • Shonn Miller has led the team in rebounding 12 times in 20 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Pennsylvania
Recap Notes
Pennsylvania
Boxscore
Pennsylvania
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Princeton Picks Up Win against Pennsylvania 70-65Pennsylvania vs Princeton: Recap NotesPennsylvania vs Princeton: Boxscore



Season Preview: Princeton should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Ivy League Standings

OverallConf
1 Harvard 27-5 13-1
2 Yale 19-14 9-5
 3Princeton 21-9 8-6
3 Columbia 21-13 8-6
5 Brown 15-14 7-7
6 Dartmouth 12-16 5-9
6 Pennsylvania 8-20 5-9
8 Cornell 2-26 1-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#24 Will Barrett Sr F 6-10 197
#30 Hans Brase So F 6-8 231
#5 T.J. Bray Sr G 6-5 207
#21 Henry Caruso Fr F 6-4 190
#22 Chris Clement Sr G 6-2 190
#25 Steven Cook Fr F 6-5 185
#32 Daniel Edwards Jr F 6-8 225
#11 Brian Fabrizius Jr F 6-11 203
#40 Bobby Garbade Jr C 6-11 234
#12 Ben Hazel Jr G/F 6-5 191
#4 Denton Koon Jr F 6-8 210
#33 Edo Lawrence So C 7-1 220
#31 Pete Miller Fr F 6-10 225
#15 Hashim Moore Fr F 6-5 220
#14 Khyan Rayner Fr G 5-11 165
#2 Jimmy Sherburne Sr G 6-3 197
#13 M. Washington Jr So G 6-3 190
#10 Spencer Weisz Fr F 6-4 180
#3 Clay Wilson Jr G 6-3 170