Princeton Beaten by Yale 69-65

Filed under Game Recap on February 10th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Yale 34 35 69 +11.5
  Princeton 26 39 65 -11.5
Sat, Feb 09 2013, 06:00 PM

Jadwin Gymnasium
Princeton, NJ
Attendance: 2,975

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Though they were an 11-point favorite coming into the game, Princeton took a home loss to Yale 69-65 in conference play. The Tigers got 14 points and six assists from Ian Hummer. T.J. Bray also had a strong game, scoring nine points and adding seven assists. For the Bulldogs, Sam Martin got 11 points on 80% shooting. Princeton (11-8, 4-1 Ivy) travels to Dartmouth (6-13, 2-3 Ivy) on Friday, February 15th.


YALE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ASam Martin121101000
B+Javier Duren311312001
BNick Victor17731101
BMatt Townsend27621210
BJustin Sears25941203
BAustin Morgan361112103
B-J. Kreisberg20713204
B-Greg Kelley9230000
C+Armani Cotton23351201
PRINC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AIan Hummer401456117
AT.J. Bray35927503
B+Denton Koon391622212
BWill Barrett181121001
B-B. Connolly11412000
C+Hans Brase29552012
D+Mack Darrow21310001
-Clay Wilson4300000
-Chris Clement3000000

Princeton Game Notes:
  • Ian Hummer has four straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (Denton Koon and Ian Hummer) accounted for 46.1 percent of the points.
  • The Tigers have been unlucky five times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Princeton is 27-31 in close games.
  • The last time Princeton recorded at least 20 assists was Mar 13, 2012 against Evansville.
  • Denton Koon has six straight double-digit point games.

Yale Game Notes:
  • The top two rebounders (Armani Cotton and Justin Sears) accounted for 40.9 percent of the rebounds.
  • Javier Duren has led the team in scoring three times in 23 games this season.
  • Armani Cotton has led the team in rebounding seven times in 23 games this season.
  • The Bulldogs won this one, but have lost two times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Yale is 28-18 in close games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Pennsylvania
Recap Notes
Pennsylvania
Boxscore
Pennsylvania
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Princeton Picks Up Win against Pennsylvania 70-65Pennsylvania vs Princeton: Recap NotesPennsylvania vs Princeton: Boxscore



Season Preview: Princeton should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Ivy League Standings

OverallConf
1 Harvard 27-5 13-1
2 Yale 19-14 9-5
 3Princeton 21-9 8-6
3 Columbia 21-13 8-6
5 Brown 15-14 7-7
6 Dartmouth 12-16 5-9
6 Pennsylvania 8-20 5-9
8 Cornell 2-26 1-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#24 Will Barrett Sr F 6-10 197
#30 Hans Brase So F 6-8 231
#5 T.J. Bray Sr G 6-5 207
#21 Henry Caruso Fr F 6-4 190
#22 Chris Clement Sr G 6-2 190
#25 Steven Cook Fr F 6-5 185
#32 Daniel Edwards Jr F 6-8 225
#11 Brian Fabrizius Jr F 6-11 203
#40 Bobby Garbade Jr C 6-11 234
#12 Ben Hazel Jr G/F 6-5 191
#4 Denton Koon Jr F 6-8 210
#33 Edo Lawrence So C 7-1 220
#31 Pete Miller Fr F 6-10 225
#15 Hashim Moore Fr F 6-5 220
#14 Khyan Rayner Fr G 5-11 165
#2 Jimmy Sherburne Sr G 6-3 197
#13 M. Washington Jr So G 6-3 190
#10 Spencer Weisz Fr F 6-4 180
#3 Clay Wilson Jr G 6-3 170